Awarded Artists and Designers XIV Florence Biennale 2023 - FB

"Lorenzo il Magnifico" Award - ART

Ceramic Art

FIRST PRIZE - CARLO ZOLI (Italy)
SECOND PRIZE - LI HUA (China)
THIRD PRIZE - WEN LIU (China)
FOURTH PRIZE - IVAN KANCHEV (Bulgaria)
FIFTH PRIZE (ex aequo) - ANGELIKI STAMATAKOU (Greece)
FIFTH PRIZE (ex aequo) - MIRIAM VINAY (Sweden)

Asset Publisher

Drawing, Calligraphy & Printmaking

FIRST PRIZE - ANNA PLAVINSKAYA (USA)
SECOND PRIZE - ZHAN XIAOQIU (China)
THIRD PRIZE - GREGORY DUBUS (The Netherlands)
FOURTH PRIZE - LUNA GUO (China)
FIFTH PRIZE - WANG WEI (China)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - THEO LENARTZ (The Netherlands)

Asset Publisher

Installation Art

FIRST PRIZE MATTEO ZAMAGNI (Italy)
SECOND PRIZE - ATEFEH MAJIDI NEZHAD (Iran / Canada)
THIRD PRIZE - STUDIO DE PASQUALE BY VALENTINA TEINITZER (Germany)
FOURTH PRIZE - MONIKA WANYURA-KUROSAD (Poland)
FIFTH PRIZE - PATRICIA LARREA (Spain / Ecuador)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - ANJAL B (India)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - NICOLES YOUNESS (Lebanon)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - CZILI (Taiwan / Spain)

Asset Publisher

Jewellery Art & Design

FIRST PRIZE - STACEY WHALE (New Zealand)
SECOND PRIZE - TOMMASO LUCARELLI (Italy)
THIRD PRIZE - ZHOU LIMIN - MARIA AHUJA FINE JEWELRY (China)
FOURTH PRIZE - ALIX DUMAS (France)
FIFTH PRIZE - MARIA KIIALAINEN (Finland)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - TING WANG - YEARNING DEAR (China)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - AYSA ANNA (The Netherlands)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - XIAOYU PEI (China)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT ANDREA LATORRE ORFEBRE (Chile)

Asset Publisher

Mixed Media

FIRST PRIZE - PATRIZIA CASAGRANDA (Germany)
SECOND PRIZE - RONALD MUCHATUTA (Zimbabwe / South Africa)
THIRD PRIZE - QING TAIMAO (China)
FOURTH PRIZE (ex aequo) - RAMONA RUSSU (Romania / France)
FOURTH PRIZE (ex aequo) - ARIOSTO DALE BAGTAS (Philippines)
FIFTH PRIZE - MARCO MARCARELLI (Italy)

Asset Publisher

New Media Art

FIRST PRIZE - LODE COEN (Belgium)
SECOND PRIZE - OMAIR FAIZULLAH (Pakistan)
THIRD PRIZE - JIM TSINGANOS (Australia)
FOURTH PRIZE - KAATERINA KEREKERE (New Zealand)
FIFTH PRIZE - ANDREI BONILLA (Costa Rica)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - REBIE RAMOSO (Philippines)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - JAMES BROCKLEBANK (United Kingdom)

Asset Publisher

Painting

FIRST PRIZE - MARIA PACHECO CIBILS (Argentina / Portugal)
SECOND PRIZE - ALEX BRAS (The Netherlands / Russia)
THIRD PRIZE - RAFFAELLA FREYRE (Mexico / Spain)
FOURTH PRIZE - CATALINA ORART (Mexico / Spain)
FIFTH PRIZE - JULIEN PORISSE (Brazil / France)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - IRINA BIATTURI (France)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - LEKIM IBRAGIMOV (Uzbekistan)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - KAMIL MULLASHEV (Kazakistan)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - TAEHUE - OIKYUNG SON (South Korea)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - SALVADOR CRESPO (Argentina)

Asset Publisher

Performance Art

FIRST PRIZE - LYNN GUO & VIOLA PANIK (China / Australia - Venezuela / Italy)
SECOND PRIZE - COLLETTIVO KARAKORUM (Italy)
THIRD PRIZE - ELISABETTA AMORUSO (Italy)
FOURTH PRIZE - SERGIO MALTAGLIATI (Italy)
FIFTH PRIZE - BENAZIR IHSAN (India / Malaysia)

Asset Publisher

Photography

FIRST PRIZE - MATI GELMAN (USA)
SECOND PRIZE - ALESSANDRO MALAGUTI (Italy)
THIRD PRIZE - ROBERT JASO (France)
FOURTH PRIZE - LEONARDO BANDINELLI (Italy)
FIFTH PRIZE - MARCIO MURILO PILOT (Brazil)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - STEFANIA AGUS (Italy)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - MARIO NEGRO (JUDEBLACKPHOTOGRAPHY) (United Kingdom / Italy)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - YU HSU CHOU (Taiwan)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - NAHANNI MCKAY (Canada / Turtle Island)

Asset Publisher

Sculpture

FIRST PRIZE - MARCO OLIVIER (South Africa)
SECOND PRIZE - ALEXANDRA KAPOGIANNI-BETH (Greece / Germany)
THIRD PRIZE - NEIL R. MASON (Wales)
FOURTH PRIZE - KELLY MANNING (Australia)
FIFTH PRIZE - NIE JINGZHU (China)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - REZA SEDGHI (Iran)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - PARTIN BASTAN (Iran)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - WILLIAMS CARMONA (Puerto Rico)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - SARA INGLEBY-MACKENZIE (United Kingdom)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - KARINE HOCHAR (Lebanon / Mexico)

Asset Publisher

Textile & Fibre Art

FIRST PRIZE - WANG QIN (China)
SECOND PRIZE - CATHERINE BUDDLE (Australia)
THIRD PRIZE - C JEAN - CHUN YUAN JEAN (Taiwan)
FOURTH PRIZE - JUDY HOOYMEYER (The Netherlands)
FIFTH PRIZE - YUE SONG (China)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - LIDA ARZAGHI (Iran)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE JURY - NICOLETA BICĂ BUCȘARU (Romania)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - JULES VISSERS (TAFTIQUE) (Italy / The Netherlands)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT - THE WONDERMAKERS COLLECTIVE (USA)

Asset Publisher

Video Art

FIRST PRIZE - ALLA CHIARA LUZZITELLI (Italy)
SECOND PRIZE - DEBRA IRIZARRY (Puerto Rico / USA)
THIRD PRIZE - GAO MANJUN (China)
FOURTH PRIZE - YUE HAN (Canada / China)
FIFTH PRIZE - SHI YUHENG & ZHU HENGYI (China)

Asset Publisher

Visitor Award in collaboration with Scan.art

FIRST PRIZE - HÉCTOR ACEVEDO (Peru), "The Last Flight" 
SECOND PRIZE - ARIOSTO DALE BAGTAS (Philippines), "Redemption of Humanity" 
THIRD PRIZE - IRINA BIATTURI (France), "Terrasse à Florence" 

Asset Publisher

"Lorenzo il Magnifico" Lifetime Achievement Award from the President

Asset Publisher

"Lorenzo il Magnifico" Award from the President

Asset Publisher

I AM MAHSA

Asset Publisher

I AM UKRAINE

Asset Publisher

"Lorenzo il Magnifico" Award in memoriam

Asset Publisher

Special Commendation from the President

Asset Publisher

"Leonardo da Vinci" Award - DESIGN

FIRST PRIZE - MOCKINBIRD STUDIO (Greece)
SECOND PRIZE - ARLIX - GIANCARLO GREGORIO (Italy)
THIRD PRIZE - NEZ ESTUDIO (Spain)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT  - MYRIAM KUEHNE RAUNER (Germany / Italy)
SPECIAL COMMENDATION FROM THE PRESIDENT  - HUANG HUAN (China)

Asset Publisher

"Leonardo da Vinci" Award from the President

Asset Publisher

X

Search