Florence Biennale 2019

Events Programme 18 – 27 October 2019

There are many events, performances and conferences planned for the 12th Florence Biennale which will take place from 18 to 27 October at the Fortezza da Basso in Florence.

Below all the dates and times:

Friday, 18 October

11:00  Press Preview

17:00  Opening ceremony with flagbearers, Bandierai degli Uffizi del Calcio Storico Fiorentino

17:30  Inauguration

Saturday, 19 October

11:00  Ceremony: Lorenzo il Magnifico Lifetime Achievement Award for New Media & Installation Art to Refik Anadol

14:00  Talk Area Book presentation: The Transition of Traditional Chinese Art into Contemporary Art: The Artistic Realization of Overseas Chinese Artists in the United States di Chiu Ling-ting (Soochow University).

15:00  Lauri Stallings + glo present their performance art project Supple Means of Connection.

16:00  Presentation of the Video Art exhibition project ‘Slightly Modified Looking Glasses’, curated by Veronica Citi, Libera Accademia di Belle Arti (LABA), of Florence.

16:00  AquaFlor Workshop (for artists)

18:00  National première projection of Denying Beauty, directed by Rossano B. Maniscalchi, who will also present his solo exhibition of photographs at the XIIth Florence Biennale

19:30  The Meal of Madam Candlestick, performance by Eldarin Yeong

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Andrea Perini (Al 588) prepares his ‘stuffed mozzarella

Sunday, 20 October

10:00  Luxury Jewellery Workshop, University of Siena, Faculty of Arezzo

11:00  Ceremony: Lorenzo il Magnifico Lifetime Achievement Award for Sculpture to Gustavo Aceves

14:00  Presentation of the ‘EpiMimesis – EpiZone V: Shifthing Identities’ by Joanna Hoffmann with the EpiLab Team (Art & Science Node Berlin)

15:00  Presentation of the group exhibition project by Harper’s Bazaar (China)

16:00  Presentation of the “Maris Art Project” by Liku Maria Takhashi

17:00  The Meal of Madam Candlestick, performance by Eldarin Yeong

18:00   ‘Leonardo da Vinci, lecture by Gregorio Luke

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Giuseppe D’Auria makes ‘vegetable sculptures’

Monday, 21 October

14:00  Projection of the film L’Architecte Textile by Mika’Ela Fisher

16:00  Presentation of the workshop “Design del gioiello di alta gamma” and talk “Storia del gioiello/Archivio Bulgari” curated by Paolo Torriti, University of Siena, Faculty of Arezzo

16:00  AquaFlor Workshop (for designers)

17:00  Presentation of the One World One Face by Adoratorio, Digital Creative Agency, and Erminando Aliaj

18:00  Ceremony: Lorenzo il Magnifico Award from the President to Anthony Howe

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00 Stefania Storai talks about ‘the structure of the tortello

Tuesday, 22 October

11:00  AquaFlor workshop for the Jury members

14:00 ‘Interior Sound Design’ seminar by K-Array Accademy. Guest Speaker Felice Limosani

16:00  ‘Che Guevara in Contemporary Art’, lecture by Gregorio Luke

17:00  Presentation of the videos by exhibiting artists (competing in the Video Art category)

18:00  Ceremony: Lorenzo il Magnifico Award from the President to Mice Jankulovski

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Edoardo Tilli (Podere Belvedere) prepares his dessert, ‘World’

Wednesday, 23 October

10:30  Talk Area Book presentation: Rime di-segni by Chiara Ponti

12:00  Ceremony in honour and memory of  Franco Zeffirelli. Pippo Zeffirelli, President of the Fondazione Franco Zeffirelli of Florence will attend

14:30  ‘Lenci, lecture by Melanie Zefferino

15:00  Presentation of the Manifesto ‘Art of Toys’

16:00  Presentation of the exhibition “Soirèe la luce del pensiero”, curated by Lucrezia De Domizio Durini, in collaboration with Guzzini

17:00  Presentation of the outcomes of the design workshops held by the Istituto Europeo di Design (IED) in collaboration with AquaFlor, Florence.

17:30  Talk Area ‘The Collection of the Museo del Design Toscano (MuDeTo)’, presentation by the President of the museum, Luigi Trenti

18:00  Ceremony: Lorenzo il Magnifico Award from the President to Han Juchen

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Show cooking: Stefano Fantozzi makes ‘sugar sculptures’

Thursday, 24 October

12:00  Ceremony: Leonardo da Vinci Lifetime Achievement Award for Design to Elsa Peretti

14:00  Presentation by the Centro Stile Piaggio

15:00  Presentation by the Centro Stile Italdesign

16:00  ‘Space and Earth, macchine e persone’, lecture by Guillermo Trotti, SACI Board of Trustees Member, Space Architect and NASA advisor

16:00  AquaFlor Workshop

17:00  Presentazione dell’esito del workshop IED Firenze in collaborazione con Corneliani

18:00  Ceremony: Leonardo da Vinci Lifetime Achievement Award (ad memoriam) for Design to Wanda and Salvatore Ferragamo

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Paolo Sacchetti prepares the ‘peaches of Prato’

Friday, 25 October

10:00 – 18:30  The Leonardo da Vinci Study Day. Chaired by Dr. Melanie Zefferino

Invited distinguished speakers:

Prof. Joanna Hoffmann, University of Poznan (Poland); Dr. Maurizio Diana, artist and scholar, former member of the ENEA; Ruben de la Nuez, Lecturer at the School of Art, Design, and Media, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Dr. Maria Letizia Sebastiani, MiBac; Dr. Andrea Bernardoni, Ricercatore al Museo della Scienza (Museo Galileo), Firenze; Dr. Roberta Barsanti, Direttrice del Museo Leonardiano e Biblioteca Leonardiana di Vinci; Dr. Giuseppina Mussari, Direttrice della Biblioteca Reale di Torino; Dr. Matthew Laundrus, University of Oxford; Prof. Anna Sconza, Université Paris Sorbonne

19:00  Synaesthetic performance by Giorgia Marzi for AquaFlor, event organised by Spectra Enterprises

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Lorenzo Romano shows ‘ceci n’est pas un tomate’

Saturday, 26 October

11:00  Ceremony: Leonardo da Vinci Lifetime Achievement Award to Paula Scher

14:00  Announcement of the winners of the Design Index 2019 by the Associazione per il Disegno Industriale (ADI). The winners compete for the ADI ‘Compasso d’oro’ Prize.

15:00  Solid Edge Academic Program Overview (Design Software, Free Education Version), Presentation by Ivan Cravero (Siemens Europe)

16:00 “Design values e design storytelling nei sistemi di distribuzione e-commerce”, presentation by the designer Valentina Guidi Ottobri

16:00  Talk Area Book presentation Nulla è la Luna by Luigi Ferrario

17:00  Talk Area Book presentation: One Ton Goldfish by Justin Garcia

18:00  Performance by Igor Josifov

20:00  Gala Dinner. Fortezza da Basso, Cavaniglia Pavilion

Aperitivo Show Cooking

18:00  Silvestro D’Andrea, makes ‘cheese sculptures’