Awarded Artists 2009

International Award “Lorenzo il Magnifico”

Painting

1st Award – Reinder Ourensma

2nd Award – Maximino Balatbat

3rd Award – Carlos Leon Cruz

4th Award – Nasr Warour – Joanna Lefroy Capelle – Henk Bloemhof – Gino Bernardini – Daniela Raffaele – Mario Sepulcre – Alejandro Peralta

5th Award – Charles Billich – Kateryna Kosianenko – Jenny Ping – Flavia D’Ascoli – In Sook Lee Adam Glinski – Hugo Oscar Aramburu – Sun Don Lee – Liliana Niceta

Gallery


 

Sculpture

1st Award – Emilie Cummings

2nd Award – Manuel Gonzalez / Sharle Matthews

3rd Award – Karel Vreeburg

4th Award – Emil Kazaz – Marilda Dib – Walter Togni – Eva Moosbrugger – Peter Parkanyi

5th Award – Elisabeth Hoogland – Crt Valencak – Simone Peirache

Gallery


 

Works on Paper

1st Award – Ismail Acar

2nd Award – Munevver Ucer

3rd Award – Umberto Casas

4th Award – Bruno Benfenati – Franco Giomi – Maria Bonomi – Monica Paz Muñoz – Natasja de Wet

5th Award – Chloe Holt – Plaindoux – Kikuko Uda

Gallery


 

Photography

1st Award – Lu Jun

2nd Award – Zhou Kang

3rd Award – Al Wildey

4th Award – Richard Lasner – Maria Eugenia Akel – Anshika Varma – Amanda Petrash

5th Award – Aldo Berardi – Nana Vieira – Mihe Shin – Jean Remy Den Haene – Art Ferrier – Yael Kaplan – Chacpol

Gallery


 

Installation

1st Award – Yone di Alerigi

2nd Award – Eva Beumer

3rd Award – Linda Schipani

4th Award – K-Soul – Talita Swarts – Christian Gobbo – Brigitta Rossetti

5th Award – Marie Vallée – Andy Fluon – Marzia Dottarelli

Gallery


 

Video

1st Award – Seema Kohli

2nd Award – Sieglinde Van Damme

3rd Award – Martha Gabriel

Gallery


 

Italian Academy Award

1° Award – Leo Ragno

Special Mention for David Leger

 

“City of Florence” Award

Christian Beck – Luloloko – Paul Lorenz – Danielle Lisney – Barbro Eriksson

 

President Award

Kristin Berg – John Down – Ida Bentinger – Marcella Kaspar – Symona Colina – Amir Shayesteh Tabar – Maria Angelica Gonzalez – Danielle O’Connor Akiyama – Malgorzata Karp-Soja – Marylinn Gottlieb – Maria Drott – Yael Elrichman – Maggie Magee – Zoya Taylor – Madny Al Bakry – Stans Baker – Daixi Yang – Tatiana Carapostol – Cheng Wei – Alexis West

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Rosalyn Engelman – Esther Wertheimer – Mario Silva – Yvette Comte Ladet – Demetrio Alfonso – Esmindo Castillo Suarez

 

Award in memoriam

Wanda de Lamorte – Carmen Fabrich – Eelco Duba

 

Special Mention

Alice Kettle