Awarded Artists 2001

International Award “Lorenzo il Magnifico”

Painting


1st Award – Tatiana Chirikova

2nd Award – Karen Gunderson

3rd Award – Jorge Alberto Gonzalez – Knut Pani

4th Award – Leigh Wen – Barbara Schwartz – Mark Bornowsky – Ben Sakoguchi – Henry Schoebel – Carsten Svennson – Maja Kihlstedt – Don Kimes – Pavel Besta – Rossella Vasta – Roman Franta – Robin Lise – Nestor Luis Sarmiento – Gustavo Machado Gallardo

5th Award – Ana Isabel Diez Zuluaga – Paul Lorenz – Nathan Brujis – Anthony Pessler – Frahn Koerner – Liliana Carerj – Philhelm – Maria Helena Moura Poinha – Ignazio Fresu – Franco Albano – Frank Ferrie – Frank Mann – Jee-Sun Mo – Alexei Zhemtchuzhnikov – Gerlinde Kosina – Marcel Barbeau – Norma Bessouet – Qi Luo

Gallery


 

Sculpture


1° Award – Frederick Eversley

2° Award – Armen Guerboyan

3° Award – Lynn Aldrich

4° Award – Leza Ledow – Basha Ruth Nelson – Shelley Parriot – Arturo Macias Armenta – Virgilius Moldovan – Nelida Beatriz Buratti – Diana Cavillo de Chapa – Carole A. Feuerman – Marco Mariucci – Tina Lupo – Salvador Susarte Molina

5° Award – Ana Maria Montes de Oca – Jesus Trapote Medina – Emil Bobanovic – Paul du Toit – Luois Mendez – Daniela Lucia Zanelli – Stelios Gavalas – Paolo Fabbri – Jurij Dobrila

Gallery


 

Graphic, Drawings and Mixed Media


1st Award – Daniel Butala

2nd Award – Mi Young Cho

3rd Award – Raine Bedsole

4th Award – Timothy Chapman – Irasema Lily Aguilar Panizzo – Ji Yoon Hong – Pnina Gorali – Berit Schumann – Leslie Sardiñas – Andrew Young

5th Award – Dennis Campay – Helga Mehringer – James Langston – Karl Hikade – Margarita Arreola Oates – Zdravko Toic – Barbara Cheshire – Christa Mayrhofer – Daniel Pesta – Ricardo Cinalli – Hany Darwish

Gallery


 

Photography and Digital Art


1st Award – Christina Calbari

2nd Award – Liu Wei

3rd Award – Jeff Prentice

4th Award – Gregor Hartmann – Alberto Piovano – Alberto Gandsas – Wilma Cruise – Basil Colin Frank (Israele) – Fiorenzano ∓ Ratta – Angel Orensanz – Adriana Pastori Bandel – Lia Lapithi Shukuroglou – Zelko Wiener

5th Award – Stanley Moss – Arturo Rodriguez Torija – Natxo Zenborain – Ann Kristin Kallstrom – Juan Diego Monsalve Mejia – Emilio Espinosa Cruz Gonzalez – Diego Ortiz Mugica – Leo Stepanov

Gallery


 

“City of Florence” Award

Casagrande & Rintala (Istallation in Piazza della Repubblica, Florence) – Alexis De La Sierra – Angel Orensanz (Performance Pontevecchio) – Shih Fen Liu

Lifetime Achievement Award

Angel Luis Ferri – Denyse Beaudry Leduc – Domenico Antonio Tripodi – Josefina Brunés Riera – Renata Minuto – Hanns Leeb – Franz Joseph Lenzinger – Antonio Cersosimo – Basil Alkazzi – Edda Mag. Mally – Adger W. Cowans – Vincenzo Calli – Jonathan Talbot – C.Heng Hsiung Chen – Cecilia di Fiore – Manuel Kalaitzakis – Clelia Cortemiglia – Roberto Manetti

 

Premio del Presidente

Valentin Vassilev